kathy case

53 Flips | 8 Magazines | 4 Likes | 1 Follower | @kathycase | Keep up with kathy case on Flipboard, a place to see the stories, photos, and updates that matter to you. Flipboard creates a personalized magazine full of everything, from world news to life’s great moments. Download Flipboard for free and search for “kathy case”

8 Recipes We Love for Cinco de Mayo: Salsa, Guacamole, and More Sauces

Gallery8 Recipes We Love for Cinco de Mayo: Salsa, Guacamole, and More Sauces<p>Salsa, guacamole, mole, oh my. Whether you're going all out on Cinco de Mayo, or just making yourself a plate of nachos, here are 9 sauces to make this Sunday.<p>9 Sauces to Make for Cinco de Mayo<p>Cilantro Cream<br>• Best Basic …

Sriracha Mayo

Makes about 5 tablespoons<p>June 2011Print<p>Ingredients<p>1 tablespoon Sriracha<p>1 tablespoon chicken broth, reduced down from 1/2 cup<p>3 tablespoons mayo<p>Recipe Preparation<p>Mix Sriracha, chicken broth reduction, and mayo. Slather it on a roast pork sandwich with hard-boiled eggs.<p>Nutritional Content<p>Hide …

Sriracha Sauce

Avocado-Lime Sauce Vierge

1 1/2 cups Servings<p>Both bright from the fresh limes and buttery from the diced avocados, this sauce adds color and flavor to broiled fish, roast chicken, or huevos rancheros. For more heat, leave in the jalapeño seeds.<p>January 2013Print<p>Ingredients<p>1/2 cup extra-virgin olive oil<p>1/2 medium avocado, …

Spices

Buttermilk Ranch Dressing in a Jar

<i>Every Friday on Food52, a DIY expert spares us a trip to the grocery store and shows us how to make small batches of great foods at home.</i><p><i>Today: Tara O'Brady from Seven Spoons makes homemade ranch dressing in just three simple steps: mix, shake, and stir.</i><p>I have personal rules when it comes to …

Game Day Eats: 18 Dip Recipes We Love

GalleryGame Day Eats: 18 Dip Recipes We Love<p>Forget plates or silverware—put out a bowl of dip and a bag of chips and you've got yourself a party. From a classic, gooey cheese dip to a Moroccan-inspired carrot purée, we've collected our favorites to keep you dipping all day long. Check them out in …

16 Burgers for St. Patrick's Day

No one loves a pseudo-holiday more than burger-bar operators. Come Monday, the corned beef will pile on and the Guinness will flow. Special St. Patrick's Day burgers will be menued at many spots. The Buck Burgers & Brew in St. Joseph, Mich., is readying not just Irish Pub Burgers but also Fish N …

Mother’s Day Cake Recipe

The perfect gift to your mother this Mother’s Day is a homemade treat. Lydia Brownlow says this pecan cake will do the trick.<p>Mother's Day is here, …

'The Hangover II': A Spicy Tipple With a Thai Twist

Shake up a Thai tribute to the hotly anticipated sequel with this drink from Chicago mixologist Josh Pearson—which doubles as a hangover cure the …

Seeking: The Best Beef Stroganoff Recipe

With tender slices of seared beef and mushrooms in a sauce enriched with sour cream, it’s no wonder beef stroganoff is creamy comfort food for many, …

Cooking

Ree's Chocolate Peanut Butter Pie | Food Network

Cook Dinner in Your Coffeemaker - CHOW Tip

Leftover Candy Canes

27 Big And Beautiful Bundt Cakes

I like big bundts and I cannot lie.

Dessert

17 Heavenly Slab Pies That Can Feed The Whole Family

AKA: The crust lover's pie. (And if you're not a crust lover please see yourself out.)

Baking

30 Most Earth-Shattering Foods Born In 2013

In a post-cronut world, no dream is out of reach.<p><i>CORRECTION: 2 items have been removed from this list because they debuted in a previous year. (12/12/13)</i>

Comfort Food

17 Warm And Cozy Breads To Bake When It's Cold Outside

And OMG imagine the smell in your kitchen.<p>A light, muffin-topped loaf with an ample amount of cinnamon butter swirled inside.<p><i>Makes 1 loaf</i><p>For the bread dough<p>3/4 cup milk<p>1/4 cup room temperature water<p>1 package active dry yeast<p>1/2 cup sugar<p>1 teaspoon salt<p>1/2 cup unsalted butter, softened<p>5 to 5 1/2 …

Baking

20 Recipes That Won Pinterest In 2013

These were the things we all aspired to eat in 2013, according to Pinterest.

Cooking

12 Surprising Foods You Can Make In A Waffle Iron

The test kitchen team at Food Network has been putting some really weird stuff in waffle irons lately. For example: pizza.

Breakfast

12 of Our Most Beautiful Bundt Cakes—They’re Easy to Make Too!

Three flavor bombs come together to create this crowd-pleaser: nutty brown butter and tangy buttermilk in the batter, and spicy Kentucky bourbon in the glaze.

Dessert