EU data protection

By iinek | news with regards to privacy regulation in the EU

British Airways shows everyone how not to GDPR

Let’s all take a minute to appreciate the view in the British Airways social media cockpit, where staffers at the coalface of the airline’s Twitter account have presided over a wildly unusual ‘interpretation’ of Europe’s new data protection rules.<p>One that, er, suggests quite the opposite of GDPR …

British Airways

'Data is a fingerprint': why you aren't as anonymous as you think online

It’s convenient to pretend it’s hard to re-identify people, but it’s easy<p>In August 2016, the Australian government released an “anonymised” data set comprising the medical billing records, including every prescription and surgery, of 2.9 million people.<p>Names and other identifying features were …

Privacy

Facebook fined for data breaches in Cambridge Analytica scandal

Facebook is to be fined £500,000, the maximum amount possible, for its part in the Cambridge Analytica scandal, the information commissioner has announced.<p>The fine is for two breaches of the Data Protection Act. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) concluded that Facebook failed to safeguard …

Cambridge Analytica

Polar Fitness suspends its global activity map after privacy concerns

Echoes of Strava’s geolocation privacy problem<p>Finnish fitness company Polar has temporarily suspended Explore, its global activity map after a pair of reports from <i>De Correspondent</i> and <i>Bellingcat</i> (via <i>ZDNet</i><i>)</i> pointed out flaws in the app’s privacy settings that made it easy for someone to locate the …

Privacy

It's 25 April and I'm starting a countdown to the #GDPR Day with quotes from #CJEU or #ECHR. First one up: CJEU on the concept of personal data: #EUDataP #GDPRCountdown https://t.co/OOWbcBA0TB

WP29 Updated Guidance on Consent

Neil Brown reflects on updated guidance on consent, which was issued by the Article 29 Working Party in April 2018

High Court sets out 11 questions for ECJ on EU-US data transfers

Major issue is potential ‘mass indiscriminate processing’ of data by US state agencies<p>Thu, Apr 12, 2018, 13:21<p>Legal uncertainty surrounds the …

Apple Outlines Developer Tools Available for Complying With the EU's New Data Regulation Rules

Apple today told developers that it is offering a set of tools to help them fulfill data requests made by users in the European Union or other places around the world to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that goes into effect in May.<p>Following the implementation of the GDPR …

GDPR

iOS now informs you when it wants your personal data

In iOS 11.3 (and macOS 10.13.5), Apple has introduced a new data and privacy feature where users can get a better understanding of how their data is used. Now whenever Apple asks for access to information to enable certain features or experiences, a privacy icon will appear -- two blue silhouettes …

Privacy

Apple seeks to take advantage of Facebook’s woes | Financial Times

Apple is seeking to capitalise on its conservative approach to using customer data amid the online privacy uproar fuelled by the huge leak of …

Tim Cook

Facebook knows literally everything about you

Cambridge Analytica may have used Facebook’s data to influence your political opinions. But why does least-liked tech company Facebook have all this data about its users in the first place?<p>Let’s put aside Instagram, WhatsApp and other Facebook products for a minute. Facebook has built the world’s …

Social Media

Privacy is a competitive advantage | Financial Times

In the 21st century digital economy, personal data has become the most valuable resource for nearly every business. But the technology companies that …

Privacy

Lagförslag som kompletterar EU:s dataskyddsförordning

Den 25 maj 2018 ersätter EU:s dataskyddsförordning (GDPR) den svenska personuppgiftslagen och skapar ett enhetligt regelverk inom EU för behandling …

What is personal data?

Answer<p>Personal data is any information that relates to an <b>identified or identifiable living individual</b>. Different pieces of information, which …

GDPR - dataskyddsregler

GDPR-guiden<p>Är ditt företag redo för de nya dataskyddsreglerna? Svara på nio snabba frågor och få reda på vad just ditt företag behöver göra för att …

European Court of Justice Throws Out Class Action in Latest Schrems Battle

In the latest round of the ongoing battle between Austrian privacy activist Max Schrems and Facebook, the European Court of Justice (CJEU) ruled that …

Jurisdiction: Schrems is a Consumer but No Collective Action

The CJEU has given judgment on the right of privacy activist Max Schrems to sue Facebook in his home jurisdiction

Operatören Tre behöver inhämta användarnas samtycke vid ”fri surf”

Flera teleoperatörer har erbjudanden som innebär att abonnenterna kan nyttja sociala medier eller vissa musiktjänster utan att användningen belastar …

2018 reform of EU data protection rules

About the regulation and data protection<p>Background<p>As of May 2018, with the entry into application of the General Data Protection Regulation, there is …

ecodp.common.ckan.site_title

The Data Protection Officer is required to keep a register of all the processing operations on personal data carried out by the Institution which has …

2018 reform of EU data protection rules

As of May 2018, with the entry into application of the General Data Protection Regulation, there is one set of data protection rules for all …

Aufregung um Lehrer-Mails, die in Irland gespeichert werden

Zehntausende Lehrer im Bundesdienst bekommen eine neue, einheitliche E-Mail-Adresse mit der Endung @bildung.gv.at. Aufregung gibt es darüber, wie die …

Data Portability and Data Control: Lessons for an Emerging Concept in EU Law

29 Pages Posted: 18 Nov 2017 Last revised: 11 Jan 2018<p>Tilburg Law School<p>Tilburg Law and Economics Center (TILEC); Tilburg University - Tilburg …

GDPR guidance at your fingertips

Related Stories<p>Greetings from Brussels! It’s Friday, it’s 25 May, and it’s GDPR Day! The clock has wound down, time is out, and we find ourselves in …

Enslaving the Algorithm: From a ‘Right to an Explanation’ to a ‘Right to Better Decisions’?

IEEE Security & Privacy, 2018 Forthcoming<p>15 Pages Posted: 16 Oct 2017 Last revised: 24 Mar 2018<p>University of Strathclyde<p>University College London, …

EUR-Lex - 62017CN0507 - EN - EUR-Lex

16.10.2017<p>EN<p>Official Journal of the European Union<p>C 347/22<p>Request for a preliminary ruling from the Conseil d’État (France) lodged on 21 August 2017 …