Katherine Wang

105 Flips | 5 Magazines | 41 Likes | 1 Follower | @KatherineWa7bgv | Keep up with Katherine Wang on Flipboard, a place to see the stories, photos, and updates that matter to you. Flipboard creates a personalized magazine full of everything, from world news to life’s great moments. Download Flipboard for free and search for “Katherine Wang”

Isn’t Compatible Transceivers Better Than OEM Modules?

When compatible transceivers firstly emerged in the market, there were a lot of worries and doubts about the compatibility and interoperability of …

Arduino

45 Healthy Breakfast Ideas for Weight Loss

According to a new research from Cornell University, it has been proven that having breakfast in the morning can help you stay slim and healthy. It …

QSFP-40G-UNIV vs QSFP-40G-SWDM4

Nowadays, the demand for high bandwidth increases and footprints for data center expands dramatically, which makes the migration from 10G to 40G much …

Why Is the Three-Tier Architecture Out of Fashion?

My friend complained to me, “My school said that it had deployed big brand switch units, but why is the network connecting experience still …

OM5 Multimode Fiber FAQs

As data centers scale to ever larger sizes in recent years, the demand for great bandwidth and higher speed is growing too. Recently, OM5 has been …

21 Foods That Naturally Unclog Arteries

Cardiovascular problems cause unimaginable havoc but what’s the cause? Hundreds of its causes root from clogged or inflamed arteries when the walls …

IoT, 5G & NFV: Challenge or Blessedness for Data Center?

In the new connection era, technologies like cloud computing, large data, networking and artificial intelligence are booming. The data center …

25G Vs. 40G Ethernet: Who Is the Winner?

In recent years, the fast growth of data centers leads to increase in global data traffic, which give rise to the need for faster data transmission …

How to Reduce Losses in Optical Fiber

Fiber optic cable, which is lighter, smaller and more flexible than copper, can transmit signals with faster speed over longer distance. However, …

Brief Introduction to DWDM Red/Blue Band Filter

Recently, Fiberstore has launched an excellent new product named DWDM Red/Blue Band Filter. Questions, such as “What is red/blue band filter?” or …

How to Check SFP Module Tx And Rx Power

SFP optical transceiver is a hot-swappable, compact component that provides fiber connectivity for optical networking. They support various …

1000BASE-T Switch with SFP Ports Interconnection Methods?

The technology for boosting network speed continues developing rapidly. It is essential to maintain both configuration flexibility and high port …

LAN Access 10G Switch Analysis

As the demand for higher Ethernet speeds and more enhanced link utilization continues to soar, data center networking is requiring 10G switch with …

Wi-Fi

40CH DWDM Mux Insertion Loss Testing

DWDM, which can add great capacity of bandwidth for long haul backbone data center by multiplexing different wavelengths into one fiber, is one of …

Nanotech

Extend DWDM Network Transmission Distance With Multi-Service Transport Platform

With the features of high density, high speed and high capacity, DWDM technology has been popular in recent years. And it will still be primary …

Networking

Taking an In-depth Look at 25G SFP28

Today’s enterprise data centers and networking environment are upgrading towards the trend of higher speeds, greater scalability, and higher levels …

How to Lose Weight Fast: 3 Simple Steps, Based on Science

There are many ways to lose a lot of weight fast.<p>However, most of them will make you hungry and unsatisfied.<p>If you don't have iron willpower, then …

Nutrition

What is Fiber Optic Isolator? - Optical Cables on Fiberstore

<b>Fiber optic isolator</b> is a <b>passive component</b> used for fiber optic communications. As a magneto-optic device, the purpose of optical isolator is to …

Engineering

How to Enhance the Optical Signals for a Long DWDM System?

As we know, the longer the optical transmission distance is, the weaker the optical signals will be. For a long DWDM system, this phenomenon easily …

Nanotech

Economical qsfp Solutions for 10G to 40G Connection

With the accelerated development of optical network, there exist more and more capacity-hungry applications in 10G networks today. To solve this …

Nutrition

QSFP 100G PSM4 s to Address 500m Links in Data Center

QSFP 100G PSM4 s optics is a type of 100G QSFP28 single mode transceiver that provides a low-cost solution to long-reach data center optical …

Customers

Dual-Fiber or Single-Fiber CWDM Mux Demux for Higher Capacity Need

What would you do if your network capacity can not meet your requirement? Will you put more fibers or update your system? In fact, these two methods …

Telecoms

Should We Choose Punch Down or Feedthrough Patch Panel?

RJ45 patch panels provide a useful solution for cable management in data centers and other high-density environments. In the market, two types are …

Arduino

Why CPAK Transceiver Is Different in 100G Solutions?

With the rising demands for bandwidth from fast-growing cloud services and data centers, all network components are continuing to keep pace with the …

Arduino

Decoding 100G QSFP28 Transceiver and Other QSFP28 FAQ

Today, the trend for 100G is bullish and inevitable. To achieve 100G network, you can use 100G transceivers such as CXP, CFP, CFP2, CPAK, CFP4 and …

Arduino

Understanding of 10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper Transceiver Modules

With the broad adoption of network function virtualization (NFV) and unified data and storage networking toady, servers are now seeing increased I/O …

Arduino

Revealed: the UK's best takeaway

Thai Metro in London has been named Britain's most loved takeaway, according to online food ordering service, Hungry House.<p>The family-run, Fitzrovia restaurant came top in Hungry House's annual takeaway awards, based on high ratings, positive reviews and customer return rates at over 12,000 …

10G DWDM Network for Economically Expanding Capacity

It can’t be denied that for most users, the capacity and transmission data rate their 10G networks offer sufficiently meet their needs at present. …

Engineering